This privacy statement explains how the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC) collects, stores, uses and shares your personal information.

Openness and transparency are important to us. The Privacy Act 2020 requires us – like any other New Zealand agency – to tell you certain things about the personal information we need to carry out our functions. This is where we explain our privacy practices and why you can trust us to handle your information with care and respect.

We have categorized our statutory functions into two broad groups: Compliance and Engagement. Under these groups, we explain what personal information we collect and how we use or share it. We also explain about the way we store and protect personal information and your rights to access and correct it.

  • We only collect personal information where this is necessary to carry out our functions.
  • We may collect personal information about you either directly from you or from other people or agencies, and we may generate personal information about you when we carry out our promotions.
  • We store all our data (including your personal information) on a secure Microsoft Azure cloud platform and we use Microsoft Office 365 applications. We protect our data with all reasonable technical and process controls.
  • You can ask us for a copy of your personal information at any time. We will be as open as we can with you but must also ensure we meet our secrecy obligations

If you cannot find the information you need, or you have concerns about the way we are managing your personal information, then please contact us at any time:

Sales@kiwihamper.com

We may update this privacy statement from time to time, for example to reflect changes to the Privacy Act, so feel free to check in again occasionally to see what might have changed. This statement was last updated in November 2020.

Compliance

Find out what personal information we collect when we investigate complaints, initiate inquiries, or handle privacy breach notifications, and what we do with it:

Compliance

Your privacy rights and how to contact us

Find out how to access or correct your information, and how to complain if you think we’ve misused it:

Sales@kiwihamper.com